Archive for March, 2012

Friday’s Features

Friday, March 30th, 2012

Tune in, turn on, drop out.

Excerpts from the Acid Test

by GRATEFUL DEAD and Ken Kesey

First Edition

Offered by: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Seller Inventory #: 029100
Edition: First Edition
Publisher: Sound City Productions
Place: San Francisco
Date published: [1966]

Description:
San Francisco: Sound City Productions. [1966]. The first recording by the Grateful Dead, who had been known as the Warlocks about a month earlier. This is a 7″ 33 RPM promotional record, labeled “For Radio Play Only, Not for Sale” and consists of excerpts from the Acid Test album that Sound City was producing. The recording was made at the Sound City studio and was the seventh Acid Test — communal events/happenings that were open to the public and at which LSD, “acid” — which was still legal in California at the time — was freely distributed to the attendees. The Sound City Acid Test, because it took place in a recording studio, was more of a private event than earlier, or later, Acid Tests. It was also the last one Kesey himself participated in. He had been arrested for marijuana possession for the second time two weeks earlier, and had had to show up in disguise at the sixth Acid Test a week earlier at Longshoremen’s Hall in San Francisco, in order to avoid reporters and the police. Within a week of the Sound City Acid Test, Kesey had left the country and gone into hiding in Mexico. The Grateful Dead had been the house band for the Acid Tests since they began in 1965, but under their earlier name of The Warlocks. By December 1965 they were starting to use their new name, and at the Acid Tests in January they were being billed as The Grateful Dead. This is the first time they were recorded as the Dead in a recording made for general release. The promo record was issued in March, 1966, and preceded the full length album (30+ minutes) released later that month. The only earlier recordings of the Grateful Dead are private ones that have made it into circulation as bootlegs; this, and the Acid Test album from which it was excerpted, were not only intended for public release but were also covered by “a couple of radio stations and a photographer for Look magazine” according to the Sound City press release, although the Look article apparently never appeared. “The purpose of the recording was to produce an album of unusual sounds, mental manipulations of the sometimes considered genius of Mr. Kesey and his cohorts during the actual happenings of a ‘sugar’ party. The results are different to say the least…” The Acid Test album itself is quite scarce; it was re-released in the 1980s. The promotional giveaway record is exceedingly uncommon, and a landmark for one of the most influential and long-lasting rock and roll bands to come out of the San Francisco Bay Area of the 1960s. The Grateful Dead went on to a 30-year career and became the most popular “jam band” of its time, triggering any number of similar jamming, touring bands in its wake, and capturing an essence of the hippie counterculture that lived on long after its historical moment had passed. Fine, in a plain white sleeve. First Edition.

Price $1,500

 

The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test

by WOLFE, Tom

First Edition

Offered by: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Seller Inventory #: 351535
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Place: New York
Date published: (1968)

Description:
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. (1968). First. First edition. Edges of the boards toned as usual, with some smudging and a bit cocked, very good in fine dustwrapper. Nicely Inscribed by the author using most of the front fly. The author’s most eagerly sought after book, the story of Ken Kesey and the Merry Pranksters.

Price $650

 

If you are unsure of any of the terms used in these listings, please visit our online glossary.

 

 

“Birth of a Book”

Thursday, March 29th, 2012

A neat video that shows how a book is printed using traditional methods.

Birth of a Book from Glen Milner on Vimeo.

Exciting Opportunity: Rare Book School Scholarship

Tuesday, March 27th, 2012

Looking for exciting opportunities this summer?  Apply for a scholarship to Rare Book School from the Elisabeth Woodburn Fund!

Scholarships are open to full and associate members of the ABAA and employees of members.  Applicants for the scholarship should submit an essay of not more than 500 words describing how attending RBS would benefit them as booksellers, what courses each applicant finds particularly appealing in relation to his or her specialties, and why he or she deserves a scholarship.  Please submit your application by March 31, 2012 to hq@abaa.org.  Recipients will be notified by the second week of April.

For information about Rare Book School, including additional scholarship opportunities, course schedules and accommodations, please visit http://www.rarebookschool.org/.  Please be advised that final class rosters are determined by the instructors.

Amazing Rare Art Book Collection Goes to Auction

Tuesday, March 27th, 2012

Sotheby's and Binoche & Giquello / Jean-Yves Dubois

On Wednesday, a rare book collection that would leave any modern art enthusiast drooling is set to be auctioned in Paris.  The collection comes from a French couple identified only by their initials, R. & B.L., and is comprised of various works by countless modern masters-  Picasso, Matisse, Miró, Braque, Chagall, and Toulouse-Lautrec, to name a few.

“This collection, in which Picasso plays a key position, unites poetry, literature, painting and beautiful bindings,” says Anne Heilbronn, the head of the book and manuscript department at Sotheby’s Paris.

A handful of the items that will be offered tomorrow:

* Matisse sketchbook from 1930
* Matisse’s exquisite 1947 artist book, Jazz
* 32 books with illustrations by Picasso, dating from 1905-1960, and including a very rare copy of André Salmon’s Poèmes, which contains an etching of two acrobats (only 10 copies of this print are known to have survived)
* Blaise Cendrars’s La Prose du Transsibérien et de la petite Jehanne de France (Prose of the Trans-Siberian and of the little Jeanne of France), illustrated by Sonia Delaunay.  The book folds out like an accordion and is considered to be a major milestone in artists’s books. (Check out photos at the link below.)
* Paul Verlaine’s Parallèlement  with a mother of pearl binding by Eugène-Alain Séguy
*Rose Adler’s abstract, mosaic binding for Ovid’s Metamorphoses, which contains 30 etchings by Picasso

Did I mention that my birthday is this week?

Please click here to view all the entire catalogue online.

 Artistically Illustrated Tomes [WSJ.com]

Livres Illustrés Modernes de la Bibliothèque R. & B.L. [Sotheby's]

Get Your NY Book Fair Tickets Now!

Monday, March 26th, 2012

We are pleased to announce that this year online ticketing is available for our flagship NY Antiquarian Book Fair, which will be held April 12-15 at the Park Avenue Armory.

Click on this link to purchase your tickets now!

Fair Hours
Preview: Thursday April 12, 5-9 pm
Friday, April 13: 12-8 pm
Saturday, April 14: 12-7 pm
Sunday, April 15: 12-5 pm

Friday’s Features

Friday, March 23rd, 2012

Spring has sprung!

NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK. ZOOLOGY OF NEW YORK, OR THE NEW YORK FAUNA…. PART II. BIRDS
by DE KAY, James [HAND-COLORED PLATES]

First Edition

Offered by: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Seller Inventory #: 009440
Format: Half morocco
Book condition: Very Good copy of this important book
Edition: First Edition
Publisher: Carroll & Cook
Place: Albany
Date published: 1844

Description:
Albany: Carroll & Cook, 1844. First Edition. half morocco. Very Good copy of this important book. Quarto (9″ x 11-1/2″) bound in publisher’s half brown morocco. Illustrated with 140 (of 141) hand-colored lithographs of birds and containing “detailed descriptions of all the animals hitherto observed within the state of New-York, with brief notices of those occasionally found near its borders.” Lacks plate 84, likely never bound in. Moderate foxing to just a few pages of the text. The plates are clean with varying degrees of offsetting affecting about 20% of them, usually with little detriment. Some rubbing to the corners and spine. (Additional photos can be found at the link.)

Price $950


The WunderCabinet – the Curious Worlds of Barbara Hodgson & Claudia Cohen
by Hodgson, Barbara and Claudia Cohen

Miniature Edition

Offered by: Books Tell You Why
Seller Inventory #: 19989
Book condition: Fine+
Edition: Miniature Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heavenly Monkey
Place: Vancouver
Date published: 2011

Description:
Vancouver: Heavenly Monkey. Fine+. 2011. Miniature Edition. Issued in miniature format in a limited edition of eight copies: five available for purchase (this being #4) and three copies withheld by the authors. It is written, designed and illustrated by Barbara Hodgson; bound and boxed by Claudia Cohen; and published by Heavenly Monkey editions. The book features many of the elaborate details of its full-size version, including hand painted images and intricate inserts. It was letterpress printed damp by Rollin Milroy on handmade paper by Reg Lissel and is bound in full leather. The box is constructed with the same trompe l’oeil design, using Japanese wood veneer. The objects housed in the box include miniature zoological, botanical and mineral specimens, along with a handwritten catalogue of the contents. The box size in inches is 6.75h x 5.875w x 1.375d. A stunning presentation in Very Fine condition; The WunderCabinet is Cohen and Hodgson’s interpretation of these 16th-to-18th-century cabinets of curiosities. It is a glimpse into the authors’ own collections through essays, images and objects, (more…)

$10,000 Prize for ILAB Breslauer Prize for Bibliography

Wednesday, March 21st, 2012

Every four years the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB) awards the $10,000 Breslauer Prize for Bibliography to the author(s) of the most original and outstanding work on the history of the book.  From the ILAB website:

Its purpose is to draw attention to the best academic work being done in the field, to reward and honor it in appropriate terms, and to publicize the League’s support for the original scholarship on which the book trade so much depends. The first ILAB Prize for Bibliography was awarded in 1967 to Jean Peeters-Fontainas, followed by famous scholars like Claus Nissen, Wytze Hellinga, I. C. Koeman, Francois Weil, Gerhard Dünnhaupt, Anthony Hobson, and Lucas Heinrich Wüthrich.

The next prizewinner will be announced in 2014, and submissions of bibliographies or books about books will be accepted until April 2013.  They may be written in any language, but must be have been published between 2009 and 2012.  You may submit your work by sending a single copy to the Prize Secretary Arnoud Gerits (Distelvlinderweg 37 d,  1113 LA Diemen,  Netherlands).

Any aspect of bibliography (e.g. enumerative, textual, history of the book, design, binding, book trade, etc.) is admitted.  Manuscripts, catalogues of books intended for sale and translations of works appearing in another language are not eligible.  Any book submitted to the Prize must be a published book and available for sale.

For more information, including current submissions, visit the official website www.ILABPRIZE.org.

Young Bookseller’s Insights on the ABAA

Wednesday, March 21st, 2012

Zhenya Dzhavgova, proprietor of Zh Books, is a promising young bookseller  who recently attended an ABAA Northern California Chapter meeting as a guest of member Vic Zoschak.  Last summer, Zhenya attended the Colorado Rare Book Seminar on a scholarship from the ABAA and it cemented her aspirations as an antiquarian dealer and her desire to join the ABAA (you can read about Zhenya’s experience at CABS here).  Below are her impressions of her very first ABAA meeting.  We look forward to seeing her at more in the future!

*****************

Considering my desire to join the ABAA in a few years, Vic Zoschak’s invitation to the NCC ABAA luncheon is a big deal for me. The meeting is at a landmark San Francisco restaurant, which makes it that much more special. I am the youngest one in the group. I see a few familiar faces ­ people I have met last month at the San Francisco Antiquarian Book Fair while working for Lorne Bair. In fact, a dealer and I shake hands so enthusiastically we break a glass. Broken glass brings luck, people say, and I hope so, I really do ­ for my sake and that of everybody else in a profession some are convinced is slowly dying out.

Before lunch is served, Vic introduces me to the colleagues I do not personally know. They seem to genuinely take an interest in me asking me for a business card and talking about my specialty. In the meantime, I try to simultaneously listen to several different conversations clashing over my head. Everything is interesting ­ inquiries about other members, jokes, deals made and in the making ­ and I do not want to miss a word. Sandra Dolmatch calls attention and proceeds to discuss a topic which is very dear to me – the scholarships given every year towards educating young new dealers like me. I won one of them last year and it most probably changed the course of my career. It was awarded in the name of Ed Glaser, a great dealer and an iconic figure in the bookselling world, and I feel privileged to sit across the table from him.

Time goes by quickly. Business is concluded, votes are cast, and everybody has had a delightful meal. People start to slowly disperse. I am told I have a standing invitation to every future meeting for the next three or four years – until it is time for me to join the ranks? and I leave assured that the antiquarian bookselling is here to stay.

Zhenya Dzhavgova

 

Princeton University Library to Hold Book Adoption Party

Monday, March 19th, 2012

This Sunday, the Council of Friends of the Princeton University Library will be holding a Book Adoption Party, which will allow attendees to view a number of rare items from Princeton’s special collections and give them a chance to ‘adopt’ these items.  The money from each ‘adoption’ will go toward preservation efforts and adopters’ names will be added to a plate that will serve as a permanent accompaniment to the item.  The Party is more than just a viewing/buying event, however; attendees will have the unique opportunity of speaking with and learning about these items directly from the Library’s curators and conservators.  Since preservation is at the heart of the event, attendees will also learn about the conservation process used

Ben Primer, the Associate University Librarian for Rare Books and Special Collections, urged curators to take affordability into account when choosing which items they would put up for adoption.  ”I especially want things that I think anybody off the street can [adopt],” Primer said.  Curators listened, with items ranging anywhere  from $20 to $4,000.  The full catalogue can be viewed here.  Click here to see a video of Ben Primer speaking about the Book Adoption Party. 

Stephen Ferguson, curator of rare books, emphasized the importance of the Book Adoption Party, commenting that, “we need people to help us with the mission of making sure our future has a past.”

I think this is a great way for institutions to offset preservation costs, but others may have different views– and I’d love to hear them in the comments section!

Princeton University Library Book Adoption Party offers locals a glimpse into the past [The Times of Trenton via NJ.com]
Friends of Princeton University Library

NY Book Fair Sneak Peak

Monday, March 19th, 2012

Pssst!  We’re less than a month away from the incredible NY Antiquarian Book Fair  (April 12-15), held annually at the historic Park Avenue Armory, and we have a small preview of just a few of the exciting items that will be offered for sale.  Click here for a sneak peak!